CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D81407

6505.90.8060

Ms. Linda Dentler
Fruit of the Loom
Salem Sportswear, Inc.
15 Hudson Park Drive
Hudson, NH 03051

RE: The tariff classification of hats from Korea, Taiwan and Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Dentler:

In your letter dated August 13,1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Four samples of hats were submitted with your request. Style PRXMA, identified as South Park is a knit hat consisting of 100% acrylic fabric. The hat resembles a ski cap with a pom at the top. Style ACW8A, identified as The Badge is a baseball style cap consisting of woven 100% cotton fabric. Style SJYCA, identified as Sampee (A) is a baseball style cap consisting of woven 80% acrylic and 20% wool fabric. Style SJYCY, identified as Sampee (Y) is a baseball style cap consisting of woven 80% acrylic and 20% wool fabric.

The applicable subheading for the style PRXMA will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other; Other." The duty rate will be 31.8 cents/kg + 11.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style ACW8A will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear,...of any material, whether lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other. The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style SSYCA (A) and SJYCY (Y) will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and headgear...of any material, whether lined or trimmed: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents/kg + 7.5% ad valorem.

Styles PRXMA, SSYCA and SJYCY fall within textile category designation 659. Style ACW8A falls within the textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Bangladesh are not subject to quota but are subject to requirement of visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division